USS Calister was obviously the most enjoyable, I was willing to forgive the slightly tenuous storyline for what a joyous campy romp it was. I seem to be alone in thinking Arkangel was the best of the bunch. It seemed the most rooted in reality, and in that way the most relatable/realistic, some of the others were very far fetched and/or repeating concepts already explored in previous series. Metalhead was great cinematically, but at no point did I understand why or what was happening. (Can someone actually explain why they broke into that remote warehouse full of murderous robo dogs, apparently it was explained but went over my head)
By any other measure a great series, but at times it felt like the big budgets often masked a basic lack of plot. Nothing came remotely close to San Junipero, or for that matter (Arkangel withstanding) any of the season 3 episodes.
The lowest ebb was when the scottish woman killed the baby as she was a witness, but TWIST, baby was BLIND! But second TWIST, didn't kill the guinea pig!!! I actually thought it was a pretty decent episode till then.
Anyway, my anti-Phoenix Rank is
01: Arkangel
02: USS Callister
...
03: Crocodile
04: Hang the DJ (Good acting, but confusing concept, and seemed like a much, much weaker, feelgood episode compared to the eighties lesbian romp)
..........
05.Metalhead
........
06. Black Museum (act 2 was great, and could've carried a whole episode, but act 1 was dreadful, and act 2 was a word I can't think of that is worse than dreadful)